There was an error in this gadget

Followers

Friday, December 30, 2011

Last post of 2011

I have been struggling the past week.  It seems like I have eaten so much.  I haven't worked out since the 20th.  I'm up some pounds and TOM joined me for Christmas.  BLAH.  So needless to say I have fallen off the wagon. 

The Plan: I found a website that asked me how much I wanted to lose and by when and it charted me out how many calories I need to eat each day to do this.  My calories go down some every week.  I have made an entire meal plan for next week. I plan on taking this meal plan and making my grocery list.  I plan on doing this every week so I can keep track.  I also made myself an exercise schedule.  I will be hanging all of this on my fridge at home.  My goal right now is to be down another 60 pounds in five months.  Something do-able right?

I haven't been a good blogger lately.  I suck.  I haven't really felt up to it plus I have a lot to get done at work these days.  I will try my best to get to blogging more often.  Thanks for sticking with me guys!  I still read each and everyone of the blogs I follow.  I love to hear how you are doing and get some inspiration for myself.  I comment when I am on my computer.  A lot of times I read blogs through my reader on my phone. 

New Years Resolutions? Hmmm well there is a lot I want to accomplish this year.  I want to lose this weight of course, I want to organize my home and redecorate, I want my life to run smooth and have no complications.  Is that too much to ask? :)  I don't know if I want to say these are my resolutions, lets just say they are my goals.  Does that mean the same thing??

I hope each one of you have a great New Years!!!!!!!

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Drum roll please...

I have a winner.  I used random.org so my winner was totally at random.  And I can't figure out how to insert the widget.  So anyway it said 7 So Briana you are my winner! 

Things at work have calmed down a bit so I will update since I haven't posted in quite some time.  As I told you last week I managed to lose 3 pounds.  When I started vacation on the 12th I have every intention of working out everyday and eating super good.  Alright that didn't happen.  For the first two days I ate horrible.  I started out okay on Monday but didn't exercise. Tuesday I came to work to pick up my husband and one of  my provides sent me a box of Godiva truffles...wtf! Man...I brought them home and and put them in the freezer and they were on my damn mind all day.  I ate one..two..then three damn truffles were in my belly by the end of the day.  I gave a couple to my kids and hubby and then put them back in the freezer.  No exercise on Tuesday either.  Wednesday: Truffles screaming from the freezer...it was muted but I could still hear them. :)  I got them out ate two more then threw the bastards away.  I ate like shit that day.  I was like okay Sharon tomorrow we will just start over...how many times have you said that?  But Thursday that's what I did.  I went to the gym that morning.  I ate very healthy all day and counted calories and weighed everything out. Then Friday I did the same.  I worked out, and ate healthy.  Saturday I ate healthy.  I got the kids together and was out the door to the gym but my damn car would not start.  I called my husband and told him (he works on Saturday driving) he got a break and came home and what do ya know it started right up for him.  By then it was to late to go to the gym because the daycare closed at 12:30.  DAMN! I could have worked out at home but didn't.  Our family made Christmas cookies that night and I didn't eat not a one.  Sunday morning when I weighed I was down three pounds! I was so excited to see that.  I have been stuck losing one pound a week for weeks now.  I was off Monday and Tuesday this week too.  Went to gym both days.  Skipped yesterday and I plan on getting on my bike tonight and using my hand weights while riding the bike.  Ya know Jillian says you gotta work your small muscles in with your big muscles. 

Speaking of Jillian I did the 30 day shred on level three for the first time a couple of weeks ago.  I really like it.  I guess because it is such a challenge. 

Well that is all I have today.  I can't believe it is almost Christmas.

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

I'm still here!

Sorry guys I have been on vacation from my work and my home computer needs to be fixed.  I'm good and didn't fall of the wagon.  I actually lost 3 pounds last week.  Bringing my total to 45!  Hopefully I can get to 50 by the new year.  I also have not forgotten my giveaway.  I will be picking a winner very soon.  I'm so sorry!!! I just haven't had the time to get on my blog! Please forgive me!!  I will be posting more tomorrow.  This being my first day back at work I am of course busy.

Monday, December 5, 2011

Happy Monday

When I weighed in this weekend I lost 2 lbs.  Yay! That makes me 42 lbs lost.  Slowly but surely huh!?  I know this time this weight loss journey is going to work.  How do I know you ask? I just know.  Every time I get on that scale and don't see a loss that I think reflects my work for that week I do get a little discouraged but I don't feel like I want to give in.  I keep trying and push harder.  That tells me I have determination and this weight is NOT going to hold me down, not anymore!

I hope everyone is having a great day! I have tons of work to get done this week at work then I am off for 12 glorious days.  I really need a vacation!!!! 

Don't forget about my giveaway.  I have it open for US and Canada. Ta ta for now peeps.. 

Friday, December 2, 2011

Jus bloggin..

Tomorrow is weigh in day,  I am feeling good about this one.  Hopefully I have lost more than one pound this week.  I have been making healthy decisions about what is going in my body.  Every night I have exercised, rode my bike and 30 day shred.  Think skinny thoughts please!! 

Don't forget to enter my giveaway.  Only 4 entries so far.